Privacy

Last modified: May 21, 2019

This Privacy Policy describes how Storage Gurus, LLC, and its subsidiaries ("Storage Gurus," "we," "us" or "our") collects, uses, stores, and shares your information.

Reference is made to the Storage Gurus Terms and Conditions (the "Terms and Conditions"), of which this Privacy Policy is a part. Capitalized terms used herein but not defined will have the meaning for such terms set forth in the Terms and Conditions.

This Privacy Policy applies to visitors and Users (individually "you") of the Storage Guru Platform. Please read this policy carefully to understand how we collect, use, share, and otherwise process information relating to you, and your rights and choices regarding our processing of your Personal Data.

The Storage Gurus Platform is designed to connect persons with storage services and products offered by third parties, such as, moving services, packing, storage facilities of all types, and maintenance services for the same. To make Storage Gurus Platform functional, Storage Gurus must share certain personal information with Storage Partners. Please note that this Privacy Policy does not otherwise cover the use of personal information by Storage Partners, and other third parties or their services, and we do not take responsibility for their privacy practices.

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable laws, BY ACCEPTING THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS, OR BY USING OR ACCESSING THE STORAGE GURUS PLATFORM OR SERVICES, YOU EXPRESSLY ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE OR CONSENT TO ANY OF THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOUR ONLY RECOURSE IS TO DISCONTINUE ACCESSING OR OTHERWISE USING THE STORAGE GURUS PLATFORM AND ANY SERVICES OBTAINED FROM IT.

Please be advised: The Terms and Conditions contain provisions that govern how claims you and Storage Gurus have against each other, including claims under this Privacy Policy, can be brought (see Section 16 Arbitration of the Terms and Conditions). These provisions will, with limited exception, require you to submit claims you have against Storage Gurus to binding and final arbitration on an individual basis, not as a plaintiff or class member in any class, group or representative action or proceeding.

If you are a resident of the State of California, please see Section 6 for additional rights only available to residents of the State of California.

If you are a resident of the European Union, please see Section 7 for additional rights only available to residents of the European Union.

If you are a resident of Canada, please see Section 8 for additional rights only available to residents of Canada.

If you are a resident of Australia, please see Section 9 for additional rights only available to residents of Australia.

1. PERSONAL DATA AND AGGREGATE INFORMATION

"Personal Data" means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, to you or your household, such as your name, phone number, email, approximate geographic location of your computer or device, or postal address, and possibly information relating to certain support or customer service issues. While some experiences will not prompt a collection of Personal Data, you generally need to provide us with Personal Data to use most of the features of the Storage Gurus Platform and Services, including to allow us to provide you with certain personalized or enhanced Services. How we collect and store information depends on the Services in which you elect to participate.

From time to time, we may collect or generate general, non-personal, statistical information about the use of the Storage Gurus Platform or Services ("Aggregate Data"). This Aggregate Data represents a generic overview of our Users’ collective viewing habits and allows us and permitted third parties to modify information, promotions, offers, and/or discounts on Services based on User traffic and behavior. We collect this information using technologies such as "cookies", which are discussed in greater detail below. We collect this information to determine, for example, which areas of the Storage Gurus Platform or Services are most popular and to enhance the Storage Gurus Platform or Services. We may also group this Aggregate Data to describe the use of the Storage Gurus Platform to our existing or potential business partners or other third parties, or in response to a government request. From time to time, we may use this Aggregate Data to optimize third-party offers of our Services. We also may share Aggregate Data to business partners or third parties to enable the provision of targeted information. However, please be assured that this Aggregate Data will not personally identify you.

2. INFORMATION COLLECTION

a. Information You Provide Us

We receive and store any information you enter on the Storage Gurus Platform or give to us in any other way. Types of information you may provide include:

You may choose not to provide some of the personal information described above. Please note, however, that many of our Services require some personal information to operate, so if you choose not to provide the personal information necessary to operate and provide you with a particular Service or feature of that Service, you may not be able to use that Service or feature.

b. Information We Automatically Collect From You

We also collect information during the course, or as a result, of your use of the Storage Gurus Platform. Types of information we may automatically collect from you include:

The Storage Gurus Platform does not currently support Do Not Track, which is a privacy preference you can set in your web browser to indicate that you do not want certain information about your web page visits tracked and collected across websites.

c. Information We Collect From Third Parties

We may also collect information from third parties or Storage Partners. Types of information we may collect from third parties include:

3. HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We use all the information we collect from you to:

4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

The following are the various ways your information may be shared:

5. YOUR CHOICES REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

a. Email Subscriptions

If you no longer want to receive email communications from us, you may unsubscribe by clicking the "Unsubscribe" link in our email. Should you continue to receive email communications from us after unsubscribing please contact us at privacy@storagegurus.com. Opting out of receiving emails may impact your use of the Storage Gurus Platform. We may continue to send you transactional related emails for any transactions with you initiate.

If you receive promotional emails from third parties, you will need to separately opt-out with such third party.

b. Push Notifications

You can opt out of receiving push notifications through your device settings. Please note that opting out of receiving push notifications may impact your use of the Storage Gurus Platform.

c. Location Information

You can prevent your device from sharing location information at any time through your device’s operating system settings.

d. Account Information

If you have created an online account with us and would like to update the information you have provided to us, you can access your account to view and update your information. You may also contact us as at privacy@storagegurus.com.

e. Miscellaneous

Where we are using your personal information on the basis of your consent, and where applicable under local law, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

6. CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT

This section of the Privacy Policy applies only to any natural person "enjoying the benefit and protection of laws and government" of California. If you live in California you have certain rights under the California Consumer Protection Act of 2018 ("CCPA").

In accordance with the CCPA, this Privacy Policy discloses:

As a California resident you can request a list of the Personal Data we collected from you, a list of the Personal Data we have shared with third parties, and a list of the names of third party with whom we have shared your Personal Data. You may make such a request twice per year at no charge to you.

You may also request that we do not sell or disclose your Personal Data to third parties. However, to provide you with most Services and the Storage Gurus Platform we need to share certain aspects of your Personal Data with our third party service providers, namely, our Storage Partners. Accordingly, such request may affect how you use and access the Services and Storage Gurus Platform we provide.

You may also request that we, and any third parties with whom we have shared your Personal Data, delete all your Personal Data. Be advised that we may limit, postpone, or deny your request in order to: (i) facilitate any transaction that you initiate with us; (ii) comply with a legal requirement or process; (iii) comply with our security and safety measures; and (iv) comply with any other exception provided under the CCPA.

To make any of the foregoing requests, email us at privacy@storagegurus.com with the subject line "California Consumer Protection Act."

7. EU General Data Protection Regulation

This section of the Privacy Policy applies only to any natural person who are residents of the European Union ("EU"). As a resident of the EU, you have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR").

We process Personal Data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, as described above. Our legal basis to process Personal Data includes:

You can choose not to provide us with information, even though it might be needed to facilitate the Services or to take advantage of such features as your full use of the Storage Gurus Platform.

The nature of our business means that the Personal Data collected through our website and services will be transferred to the United States. We take appropriate steps to ensure that recipients of your Personal Data are bound to duties of confidentiality and we implement measures such as standard data protection contractual clauses to ensure that any transferred Personal Data, remains protected and secure.

You can opt out of receiving our marketing emails. To stop receiving our promotional emails, you may opt-out by one of the following methods:

Even if you opt out of getting marketing messages, we may still send you transactional messages. These include responses to your questions.

If you receive promotional emails from a third party, you will need to separately opt-out with them.

You can request access or correction to your Personal Data. You can request a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you and check that we are lawfully processing it or to request a rectification if it is not accurate, complete, or updated.

You can request erasure of your Personal Data. You can ask us to delete or remove Personal Data where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it. We may postpone or deny your request if your Personal Data is in current use for which it was collected or for other legitimate purposes such as compliance with legal obligations.

You can object to and request restriction of processing of your Personal Data. You can ask us to suspend the processing of your Personal Data or you can object at any time on legitimate grounds to the processing of this personal information.

If you object to such processing, Storage Gurus will no longer process your Personal Data for these purposes unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for such processing or such processing is required for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

To make any of the foregoing requests, email us at privacy@storagegurus.com with the subject line "GDPR Request."

For purposes of GDPR and similar data protection regimes, we generally act as a Data Controller, meaning we determine the purposes and means of processing your personal information.

8. Canada Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act

This section of the Privacy Policy applies only to any natural person who are residents of the Canada. As a resident of the Canada, you have certain rights under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA").

In accordance with the PIPEDA, this Privacy Policy discloses:

We will not use your Personal Data for any purposes outside the original scope set forth in this Privacy Policy, without your express consent.

We do not sell Personal Data, however, we may share Personal Data with our Storage Partners in order for them to provide you with Storage Products, and for the marketing of their own products and services. Accordingly, if you receive promotional emails from a third party, you will need to separately opt-out with them.

In general, we keep your Personal Data throughout your relationship with us. Unless specifically stated otherwise in this Privacy Policy, we primarily process your information as a data processor on behalf of our Storage Partners.

You can request access or correction to your Personal Data. You can request a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you and check that we are lawfully processing it or to request a rectification if it is not accurate, complete, or updated.

You can also request erasure of your Personal Data. You can ask us to delete or remove Personal Data where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it. We may postpone or deny your request if your Personal Data is in current use for which it was collected or for other legitimate purposes such as compliance with legal obligations.

To make any of the foregoing requests, email us at privacy@storagegurus.com with the subject line "PIPEDA Request."

Once you terminate your relationship with us, we generally will continue to store archived copies of your Personal Data for legitimate business purposes such as to defend a contractual claim or for audit purposes and to comply with the law, except when we receive a valid erasure request.

We employ customary industry practices to protect any Personal Data you have provided through the Storage Gurus Platform. However, no method of transmitting or storing electronic data is completely secure, and therefore we cannot warrant or guarantee that such information will never be accessed or used by, or released to, unauthorized third parties or in a manner that is inconsistent with this policy.

You may opt out of receiving targeted advertising from participating ad networks, audience segment providers, ad serving vendors, and other service providers by visiting websites operated by the Network Advertising Initiative, Digital Advertising Alliance and Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada.

9. Australian Privacy Principles

This section of the Privacy Policy applies only to any natural person who are residents of the Australia. As a resident of the Australia, you have certain rights under the Australian Privacy Principles ("APP"). If you reside in Australia, you are contracting with Storage Gurus PTY LTD. As such, Storage Gurus PTYD LTD is your data controller, and is responsible for the collection use, disclosure, and retention of your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Provided, however, that Storage Gurus PTY LTD may process and retain your Personal Data in servers in the U.S.

Under the APP, you can request access or correction to your Personal Data. You can request a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you and check that we are lawfully processing it or to request a rectification if it is not accurate, complete, or updated.

You can also request erasure of your Personal Data. You can ask us to delete or remove Personal Data where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it. We may postpone or deny your request if your Personal Data is in current use for which it was collected or for other legitimate purposes such as compliance with legal obligations.

To make any of the foregoing requests, email us at privacy@storagegurus.com with the subject line "APP Request." Such request for information will be granted within 30 days of receipt by Storage Gurus of your request.

10. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We understand and share your concerns regarding your children’s access to Internet and the Internet’s access to your children. The Storage Gurus Platform is not directed to children. Consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we do not knowingly request or accept Personal Data submitted to the Storage Gurus Platform by any visitor under 13 years of age. If we become aware that an individual under age 13 has provided information to us through the Storage Gurus Platform, we will make commercially reasonable efforts to delete such information from our databases.

11. INFORMATION SECURITY

The nature of our business means that the Personal Data collected through our Storage Gurus Platform and Services will be transferred to the United States. Information we maintain is stored within the United States. If you live outside of the United States, you understand and agree that we may transfer your information to the United States.

This site is subject to U.S. laws, which may not afford the same level of protection as those in your country. Also, our personnel and the third-parties to whom we disclose Personal Data are located in the United States.

We employ customary industry practices to protect any personal information you have provided through the Storage Gurus Platform. However, no method of transmitting or storing electronic data is completely secure, and therefore we cannot warrant or guarantee that such information will never be accessed or used by, or released to, unauthorized third parties or in a manner that is inconsistent with this policy.

12. MISCELLANEOUS

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to alter this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice to any User, including to comply with privacy laws, regulations, and/or our own or industry standards, business practices, or otherwise. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy each time you access or use the Storage Gurus Platform or Services. Your use of the Storage Gurus Platform or Services at any time, including after any change to this Privacy Policy, indicates your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and any change made to this Privacy Policy.

TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, YOU AND STORAGE GURUS MUTUALLY AGREE TO WAIVE RESPECTIVE RIGHTS TO RESOLUTION OF DISPUTES IN A COURT OF LAW BY A JUDGE OR JURY AND AGREE TO RESOLVE ANY DISPUTE RELATING TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY BY ARBITRATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS.

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Colorado and the laws of the United States, without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of law. Any unlawful or unenforceable provisions of this Privacy Policy shall be severable. No waiver of any provision of this Privacy Policy by us shall be deemed a further or continuing waiver of such provision or any other provision, and our failure to assert any right or provision under this Privacy Policy shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

We do not make any representation that this Privacy Policy and such practices comply with the laws of any country outside the United States. If there is a conflict between the terms of this policy and the applicable laws in the location in which you reside, then this Privacy Policy shall be deemed to be amended, to the extent required to comply with those laws.

Except as otherwise provided by law, (1) in no event will Storage Gurus or its affiliates be liable for any accidental or inadvertent disclosure of Personal Data, (2) Storage Guru’s total liability for a violation of this privacy policy shall not exceed the direct damages proximately caused by the violation, and (3) in no event will Storage Gurus be liable for indirect, special, punitive, or consequential damages.

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, or to report any violations of this Privacy Policy or abuse of the Storage Gurus Platform or the Services, please contact us by mail or email at the following:

Attn: Privacy Concerns
E-mail: privacy@storagegurus.com